Home Events
Events
Best in Show for the THIRD Year in a Row at the 2011 Salmon Arm Show

 

 




BEST IN SHOW 
SVA William's Sweetheart

Ribbon winners at the 2011 Salmon Arm Show were: 

BEST IN SHOW - SVA William's Sweetheart
 

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE MALE
 - SVA William's Pursuit
PRODUCE OF DAM - Sumaq Valley's Tenderheart
GET OF SIRE - Jolimont Peruvian SweetWilliam (now owned by Prairie Spirit Alpacas, AB)
BEST BRIGHTNESS - SVA William's Wildfire

 
1st - SVA William's Sweetheart
1st - SVA William's Pursuit
1st - SVA William's Charm
1st - SVA Teeamu's Teeaberry
1st - SVA Teemu's Deefense
2nd - SVA William's Deeterminator
3rd - SVA William's Wildfire


And we took two suris as well this year!
 
1st - SVA Fabio's Twilight
1st - SVA Twix's Antix 
Last Updated ( Friday, 14 October 2011 13:06 )
 
Results from the 2011 A.L.P.A.C.A. Spring Show

 

We nearly froze to death at the 2010 A.L.P.A.C.A. Spring Show but had many ribbon winners plus a Grand Champion in a tough group of whites!

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE FEMALE - Sumaq Valley's Ember (now owned by Arriba Linea Alpacas, ON)

1st (class of 12) - Sumaq Valley's Ember
2nd (class of 13) - SVA William's Sweetheart
2nd (class of 11) - SVA Impressario's Apollo
4th (class of 9) - SVA William's Deeterminator
4th (class of 10) - SVA Teemu's Teeaberry
4th (class of 6) - SVA Deelirious' Holy Greyl

AND:
2nd (class of 9) in PRODUCE OF DAM (Kelowna's Sparks a Flying) - SVA William's Wildfire and Sumaq Valley's Ember 
Last Updated ( Monday, 28 March 2011 16:22 )
 
Best in Show AGAIN at the 2010 Salmon Arm Show

 





BEST IN SHOW 
SVA Ashton's Deefender

Ribbon winners at the 2010 Salmon Arm Show were: 

BEST IN SHOW - SVA Ashton's Deefender
RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE FEMALE - Sumaq Valley's Ember

1st - SVA Ashton's Deefender
1st - SVA William's Pursuit
1st - SVA Deeliriously Notorious
1st - Sumaq Valley's Cartwright
1st - Sumaq Valley's Locket
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Ember
2nd - SVA William's Ultimate Weapon


And we took two suri females as well this year!
 
1st - Sumaq Valley's La Tee Da
1st - Sumaq Valley's Black Gumdrop 
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 06 October 2010 16:19 )
 
The 2010 CNASF

We had a great time at the 2010 CNASF! We didn't have as many animals that were eligible this year, but we still came home with a few ribbons!


Ribbon winners at the 2010 CNASF include:

3rd (class of 17) - SVA William's Daisy
6th (class of 13) - SVA William's Pursuit (only juvenile in a class of yearlings)
6th (class of 13) - Sumaq Valley's Locket
 
For the Best Handle competition, we competed with:
SVA William's Pursuit
Last Updated ( Friday, 14 October 2011 13:06 )
 
Results from the 2010 A.L.P.A.C.A. Spring Show

 


We had FIVE ribbons winners at the 2010 A.L.P.A.C.A. Spring Show plus a Reserve Champion in a tough group of fawns!

RESERVE CHAMPION FAWN MALE - SVA Ashton's Deefender

1st (class of 12) - SVA Ashton's Deefender
2nd (class of 11) - Sumaq Valley's Ember
2nd (class of 10) - SVA William's Daisy
3rd (class of 9) - Sumaq Valley's Magnolia
4th (class of 7) - Sumaq Valley's Cartwright
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 06 October 2010 16:33 )
 
The 2009 AC Fleece Show

 


We only entered a few fleece in the AC Fleece Show in 2009 but they did well!

1st - HAL Peruvian Goodness Greycious
2nd - SVA William's Daisy
2nd - SVA William's Deelovely (scoring 25/25 for Fineness and Handle) 
Last Updated ( Saturday, 14 November 2009 15:39 )
 
Results from the 2009 A.L.P.A.C.A. Odyssey Show

 


We had FIVE ribbons winners at the 2009 A.L.P.A.C.A. Odyssey Show plus William was 2nd out of 7 entries in the Get of Sire Class!

1st - SVA William's Pursuit
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Cartwright
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Magnolia
3rd - SVA William's Daisy
3rd - SVA Ashton's Epic Eclipse
Last Updated ( Saturday, 14 November 2009 15:31 )
 
Best in Show at the 2009 Salmon Arm Show

 




BEST IN SHOW 
SVA William's Daisy


  Ribbon winners at the 2009 Salmon Arm Show were:

GET OF SIRE - Jolimont Peruvian Sweet William 
BEST IN SHOW - SVA William's Daisy
BEST HANDLE - SVA William's Sweet 'n Sassy

1st - SVA William's Daisy
1st - SVA Ashton's Epic Eclipse
1st - Sumaq Valley's Magnolia
1st - Sumaq Valley's Cartwright
2nd - SVA William's Sweet 'n Sassy


And the BEST BRIGHTNESS award went to a William son as well!
 
Last Updated ( Friday, 09 October 2009 18:00 )
 
The 2009 CNASF

We had a great time at the 2009 CNASF! The marketing seminar was excellent, and we enjoyed visiting with all our friends!


SVA William's Daisy in the Championship Round!

Ribbon winners at the 2009 CNASF include:

1st - SVA William's Daisy
2nd - SVA William's Secret Weapon (now owned by VIP Alpacas!)
3rd - BYA Deja Vue
 
Other money winners include:
SVA William's Sweet 'n Sassy
SVA William's Sweet Streak 
Sumaq Valley's White Frosting
Sumaq Valley's Magnolia


Last Updated ( Friday, 09 October 2009 18:01 )
 
Ribbon Winners at the 2008 Salmon Arm Show

 


Ribbon winners at the 2008 Salmon Arm Show were:

1st - Sumaq Valley's Deelirious
1st - Tiger Tale Teemu
2nd - SVA Lucky's Number Seven
2nd - BYA Deja Vue
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Keepsake
Last Updated ( Saturday, 13 September 2008 14:48 )
 
Success at the 2008 CNASF

We took eight animals to the 2008 CNASF and won over $4000 in prize money! SVA William's Deelovely won her class and then went on to win GRAND CHAMPION FAWN with another William son, Sculptor Alyst, winning Reserve Champion!


2008 CNASF Show.

Other ribbon winners at the 2008 CNASF include:

1st - SVA Bugaboo's Boo
2nd - Tiger Tale Teemu
3rd - SVA Bugaboo's Ta Da
3rd - SVA William's Sweet Dreams
4th - SVA Bugaboo's Boomerang
Other money winners include:
5th - Sumaq Valley's White Frosting
6th - SVA William's Deecoy


Last Updated ( Friday, 04 July 2008 06:30 )
 
Winners at the 2007 A.L.P.A.C.A. Northlands Show

 

 

We had many ribbon winners at the 2007 A.L.P.A.C.A. Northlands Show!

Supreme Champion Female - SVA William's Deelovely
Grand Champion Fawn Female Huacaya - SVA William's Deelovely
1st - SVA William's Deelovely (class of 19)
2nd - SVA William's Sweet Dreams
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Deelirious
2nd - Tiger Tale Teemu

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 03 June 2008 15:43 )
 
Ribbon Winners at the 2007 AC National Fleece Show

 


Ribbon winners at the 2007 Alpaca Canada National Fleece Show:

1st - SVA William's Deelovely
1st - Sumaq Valley's Deelight
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Deelirious
2nd - SVA William's Lethal Weapon (now owned by Cayuse Creek Ranch)
2nd - Tiger Tale Teemu
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Elixir (now owned by Chris Minshall)
4th - Sumaq Valley's Trinket


 

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 03 June 2008 15:41 )
 
Success at the 2007 CNASF

We took eight animals to the 2007 CNASF and won almost $4000 in prize money! SVA William's Deelovely won her class and then went on to win GRAND CHAMPION FAWN against 8 other 1st place fawns!


2007 CNASF Show.

Other ribbon winners at the 2007 CNASF include:

1st - SVA William's Lethal Weapon (now owned by Cayuse Creek Ranch)
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Deelilah (now owned by Cayuse Creek Ranch)
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Deelirious
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Elixir
3rd - Tiger Tale Teemu (class of 16!)
4th - RGA Condor's Magdelina
4th - Sumaq Valley's Joanie


 

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 03 June 2008 15:44 )
 
Winners at the 2007 Pacific Coast Show

 

We had many ribbon winners at the 2007 Pacific Coast Show including Deelirious (pictured left) and Mojito (pictured right)!

Supreme Champion Suri - Sumaq Valley's Mojito
Grand Champion Fawn Female Huacaya - SVA William's Deelovely
Reserve Champion Brown Male Huacaya - Sumaq Valley's Deelirious
Reserve Champion Fawn Male Huacaya - Sumaq Valley's Chocaholic
1st - Sumaq Valley's Mojito
1st - SVA William's Deelovely
1st - BBC Bolivian Azaro
1st - Sumaq Valley's Chocaholic
1st - Sumaq Valley's Deelilah
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Joanie
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Deelirious
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Elixir

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:40 )
 
Winners at the 2006 A.L.P.A.C.A. Northlands Show

 

 

We had many ribbon winners at the 2006 A.L.P.A.C.A. Odyssey Show including the Supreme Champion Male!

Supreme Champion Male - SVA William's Lethal Weapon
Grand Champion Fawn Male Huacaya - SVA William's Lethal Weapon
1st - SVA William's Lethal Weapon
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Masked Bandit
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Elixir (class of 14)
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Deelilah (class of 12)
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Deelirious (class of 14)

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 03 June 2008 15:50 )
 
Ribbon Winners at the 2006 Interior Provincial Exhibition

 


Our alpacas did great at the 2nd annual Interior Provincial Exhibition with judge Wade Gease!
Grand Champion Female - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous 
1st - Sumaq Valley's Heatwave
1st - Sumaq Valley's Deelirious
1st - RFA Madagascar
1st - Sumaq Valley's Masked Bandit
1st - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous
1st - Sumaq Valley's Deelilah
1st - Sumaq Valley's Trinket
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Elixir
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Nightingale
4th - RGA Miss Giggles
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:37 )
 
Success at the 2006 CNASF

At the 2006 CNASF, we had many ribbon winners and came home with $4255 in prize money!


1st - Sumaq Valley's Nightingale

1st - Sumaq Valley's Mojito

Other ribbon winners include:

2nd - Sumaq Valley's Heatwave
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Elixir
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Deelilah
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Trinket
4th - Sumaq Valley's D'arcia


 

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 03 June 2008 16:30 )
 
Winners at the 2006 Pacific Coast Show

Big winners at the 2006 Pacific Coast Show include:


Grand Champion - Sumaq Valley's Masked Bandit



Best Head - Sumaq Valley's Deelirious

 

 We had many ribbon winners at the 2006 Pacific Coast Show including Sumaq Valley's D'arcia (left) - Reserve Champion Coloured Female, and Sumaq Valley's Deelilah (right) - Grand Champion Coloured Female and Reserve Champion Female!

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 03 June 2008 16:54 )
 
Winners at the 2005 A.L.P.A.C.A. Northlands Show

 

 

SVA Fabio's Arsenal was the Supreme Champion Suri at the 2005 A.L.P.A.C.A. Odyssey Show!

2nd - SSA Sunset Danielle

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 03 June 2008 16:56 )
 
Ribbon Winners at the 2005 Chilliwack Exhibition

 


We had many ribbon winners at the 2005 Chilliwack Exhibition!
Grand Champion Female - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous
Reserve Champion Female - Sumaq Valley's Deeva
Best of Age - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous
Reserve Best of Age - Sumaq Valley's Deeva
Best of Age - Sumaq Valley's Phileas Fogg
Reserve Best of Age - Aztec Adrenalin 
1st - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous
1st - Sumaq Valley's Phileas Fogg
1st - Kelowna's Salsa Sass
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Deeva
2nd - Aztec Adrenalin
 
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:39 )
 
Ribbon Winners at the 2005 Interior Provincial Exhibition

 


The first annual IPE Alpaca Show was held September 4th, 2005 and all our alpacas did well!
1st - Sumaq Valley's Deeva
1st - Aztec Adrenalin (class of 8)
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous
2nd - Kelowna's Salsa Sass
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Amakha
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Masked Bandit 
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:37 )
 
Winners at 2005 Alpacafest

 


Kelowna's Salsa Sass placed 1st in her class and went on to win Best of Age and Grand Champion Female Huacaya!


Sumaq Valley's Deelight won her class at the 2005 CABA Fleece Show and Grand Champion Coloured Huacaya Fleece for the third year in a row!

Other alpacas that did well at Alpacafest and the 2005 CABA Fleece Show include:

2nd - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous (Composite Show)
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous (Fleece Show)
2nd - SVA Fabio's Little Pixie (Fleece Show)
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Deeva (Composite Show)
5th - Sumaq Valley's Amakha (Composite Show)

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 03 June 2008 17:24 )
 
Ribbon Winners at the 2005 Pacific Coast Show

 


We won a few ribbons at the 2005 Pacific Coast Show held in Nanaimo, BC!
1st - Sumaq Valley's Amakha
3rd - Kelowna's Salsa Sass
4th - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous 
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:30 )
 
Success at the 2005 CNASF

 


All but one of our alpacas won money for us at the 2005 CNASF!  Ribbon winners include:
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Nutrageous
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Chaos
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:30 )
 
Ribbon Winners at the 2004 A.L.P.A.C.A. Odyssey Show

 


Results from the 2004 A.L.P.A.C.A. Odyssey Show in Edmonton, AB:
3rd - Sumaq Valley's Firestorm
4th - SVA Fabio's Sunbeam 
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:31 )
 
Success at the 2004 Chilliwack Exhibition

At the 2004 Chilliwack Exhibition, our new male, Aztec Adrenalin, won his class and then went on to win Reserve Champion!


Aztec Adrenalin

Other ribbon winners include:

1st - Sumaq Valley's Lucky Charm
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Lil' Thunder
3rd - Kelowna's Sparks a Flying


 

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 03 June 2008 17:50 )
 
Success at the 2004 CABA National Fleece Show and Alpacafest

 

We had many ribbon winners at Alpacafest 2004 and the CABA National Fleece Show!

Sumaq Valley's Deelight won her class in the CABA National Fleece Show and went on to win Champion Coloured Huacaya Fleece and Judge's Choice Fleece.  She was also 1st in her class in the Alpacafest Composite Show then went on to win Best of Age and Reserve Champion Female Huacaya!

Other ribbon winners include:

1st - SVA Fabio's Sunbeam (Fleece Show)
2nd - SVA Fabio's Little Pixie (Fleece Show)
3rd - E'clipse (Fleece Show)
3rd - OACL Ashton (Fleece Show - large class of whites)
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Javiera (Composite Show)
2nd - E'clipse (Composite Show)
3rd - Kelowna's Sparks a Flying (Composite Show)
4th - Sumaq Valley's Lil' Thunder

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 17:21 )
 
We Win the Suri Cup at the 2004 CNASF

 

 

SVA Fabio's Sunbeam wins Supreme Champion Suri at the 2004 CNASF!  

2nd - SVA Fabio's Little Pixie

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 17:30 )
 
Ribbon Winners at the 2004 Pacific Coast Show

 


We picked up a couple of ribbons at the 2004 Pacific Coast Show in Nanaimo including:
2nd - Sumaq Valley's Deelight
4th - Sumaq Valley's Javiera (in a tough class of 12 juvenile white females)
Best Head Male - Aztec Adrenalin 
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:37 )
 
Champion Fleece at Alpacafest 2003 and SABN Agripaca Fleece Show

This Grand Champion Fleece belongs to Sumaq Valley's Deelight!




Two fleece shows and two Grand Champion wins!  Deelight's first win was at Alpacafest 2003 - 1st in her class and Grand Champion Huacaya Fleece with a score matching that of the Grand Champion White Huacaya Fleece belonging to RFA D'Arcy!

Deelight's second Grand Champion title was won at the SABN Agripaca Fleece Competition.  There, she placed 1st in her class and went on to win Grand Champion Fawn Huacaya.  Both shows had very large classes!


 

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:36 )
 
Winners at the 2003 Chilliwack Exhibition

Big winners at the 2003 Chilliack Exhibition include:


1st - Sumaq Valley's Lucky Charm


1st - Sumaq Valley's Autumn

 


Last Updated ( Wednesday, 06 October 2010 16:23 )
 
We're in the News!

 


After winning 9 ribbons at Alpacafest 2003, our local newspapers, The Daily Courier and The Capital News, both featured articles on our farm.  The local cable station, Shaw Cable, also came out and did a 10 minute piece on our farm which they have continued to air periodically since July 2003! 
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:26 )
 
Winners at Alpacafest 2003

Big winners at Alpacafest 2003 in Red Deer, AB include:



Sumaq Valley's Vira Jewel placed
1st in a class of 13!


Sumaq Valley's Lucky Charm placed
3rd in a very tough class of 17 males!

RFA Crystal Star placed 2nd in her class and then went on to win Reserve Best of Age and Reserve Champion Female!

Last Updated ( Friday, 11 July 2008 08:58 )
 
Ribbon Winner at the 2003 CNASF

 

 

Our new female, RFA Crystal Star, placed 4th in a class of 16 at the 2003 CNASF!

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 04 June 2008 18:05 )
 
Winner at the 2002 Chinook Show

 


Our phenomenal suri male, Peruvian Fabio, gets a 1st place ribbon at the Chinook Show in Calgary, AB! 
Last Updated ( Thursday, 05 June 2008 13:01 )
 
Winner at the 2002 West Coast Sweepstakes

 


Sumaq Valley's Bliss is a multiple ribbon winner including a 2nd place in May 2002 at the West Coast Sweepstakes in Langley, BC!
Last Updated ( Thursday, 05 June 2008 13:02 )
 
Success at the 2002 CNASF

The first ever Canadian National Alpaca Sale and Futurity took place in March, 2002.  This was only our second show but we did pretty well with our three entries!


Kelowna's Deja Vu el Viracocha
Our white female, Kelowna's Deja Vu el Viracocha (who already has two 1st place fleece ribbons to her credit), placed 2nd in her class.  Kelowna's Cherokee Amulet was also a money winner in her class!
Deja Vu also placed 3rd at Alpacafest 2001 which was our first show!


 

Last Updated ( Thursday, 05 June 2008 13:03 )
 
<< Start < Prev 1 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 1